CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Ms. Aida N. Baez
Allchem Industries
Industrial Chemicals Group, Inc.
6010 NW First Place
Gainesville, FL 32607

RE: The tariff classification of Diethylene glycol dimethyl ether, CAS No. 111-96-6, from China

Dear Ms. Baez:

In your letter dated October 13, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Diethylene glycol dimethyl ether, also known as Ethane, 1,1'-oxybis[2-methoxy-, is an ether of a polyhydric alcohol. The product is indicated for use in the halogen extraction from transformer oil. The applicable subheading for Diethylene glycol dimethyl ether, in bulk form, will be 2909.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Acyclic ethers and their halogenated sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Ethers of polyhydric alcohols: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division